llchairapy

SERVICES

Retie service: booking calendar open 24 hours✦ Book your retie after business hours✦ Day or night, pick a retie time that suits you✦ Book now✦
Installs can be split over six weeks. See our payment plans for the weekly cost of every install. Prices are confirmed at consultation. Loc work is priced by density, length and loc count, so a flat figure online would be a guess. Consultation fees and install deposits are non-refundable.
Start here

Consultations

Every first install begins with a consultation.

Start here

Consultation

$30$30 deposit
30 minIn-person or virtual

Hair and scalp assessment, loc size and grid, method and timeline. Virtual is held over FaceTime or WhatsApp. Required before any first install.

Book this service →

Transfer Client

$230$30 deposit
3 hr 30 minRetie + consult

For locs installed somewhere else. Your in-person consultation and retie happen in one visit. Extra repair work is quoted on the day.

Book this service →

Loc Repair Consultation

$30$30 deposit
30 min

Thirty minutes to assess the repair needed and how long it will take. Book this before any repair service.

Book this service →
Installations

Start your loc journey

Install deposits hold your day. Compare the installs

Sisterlocs

From $1,200$300 deposit
12 hr

Formed entirely with an interlocking tool, no styling product. From $1,200 for 4 inches, then $100 per extra inch.

Book this service →

Microlocs: Your Own Hair

At consult$300 deposit
12 hr

Two- or three-strand start with your natural hair, maintained by interlocking.

Book this service →

Instant Locs

$435
6 hr 30 min

Locs that look mature the day they go in, for anyone who would rather skip the budding stage. Shorter than a full install.

Book this service →

Microlocs Twist + Extensions

$300 depositPick your length on Square

A two-strand twist start with extensions, maintained by the interlocking method.

  • 10 in12 hr$1,600
  • 12–14 in12 hr 30 min$2,000
  • 16 in12 hr 30 min$2,300
  • 18 in12 hr 30 min$2,700
Book this service →

Microlocs Braids + Extensions

$300 depositPick your length on Square

A three-strand braid start with 100% kinky human hair extensions for length and coverage, maintained by interlocking.

  • 10 in12 hr$2,000
  • 12–14 in12 hr 30 min$2,600
  • 16 in12 hr 30 min$2,900
  • 18 in12 hr 30 min$3,200
Book this service →
New: traditional locs

Traditional locs (starter locs)

Traditional locs and starter locs are the same thing. See the full traditional locs guide

New

Traditional / Starter Locs Install

From $300No deposit
4 hr

We start your traditional locs and set your parts so you leave with a neat, even set. Final price depends on your length and density.

Book this service →

Traditional Locs Grooming

$125No deposit
2 hr

New growth and loose hairs tidied up so your locs look fresh and stay in shape.

Book this service →

Shampoo + Palm Roll

$125No deposit
2.5 hr

Your retwist for traditional locs. A full shampoo first, then every loc is palm rolled to smooth new growth.

Book this service →

Shampoo + Palm Roll + Style

$175No deposit
3.5 hr

Shampoo and palm roll, finished with a style so you walk out ready.

Book this service →
Retie & maintenance

Keep them neat

Booking is free. Payment is taken at your appointment.

Retie: Over 7 Weeks

From $230
4 hr

For growth beyond seven weeks, which takes longer to part and interlock cleanly. $230 at 7 weeks, plus $30 for each extra week.

Book this service →

Night Retie

$260
3 hr6pm–4am

The same retie, booked overnight. Useful for night shifts and early flights.

Book this service →

Locs Styling

$50 and upNo deposit
45 min

Styling for sisterlocs, brotherlocks or traditional locs, beyond a standard retie.

Book this service →
Detox & head spa

Reset and recharge

Deep cleansing and steam for healthier locs.

Detox: Package of 3

$140
3 sessions3 hr each

Buildup rarely clears in one session, so the package is what actually works. Paid in full before the first session.

Book this service →

Shampoo, Steaming & Head Massage

$85
1 hr

Steam opens the cuticle so moisture reaches into the loc. Deep conditioning and scalp relief.

Book this service →

Shampoo, Detox, Steaming & Head Massage

$145
3 hr

The full reset: cleanse, detox, steam therapy and a scalp massage.

Book this service →
Care and color

Wash, condition and color

Book these on their own or pair them with your maintenance.

Deep Condition

$50No deposit
1 hr

Moisture treatment to keep your locs soft and healthy.

Book this service →

Loc Color

From $150$50 deposit
1 step $1502 step $300$50 deposit

One step color, or a two step process for lighter shades.

Book this service →

Gray Coverage

$75No deposit
1.5 hr

Even coverage for grays at the root and along your locs.

Book this service →
Repair

Fix what's broken

Book a repair consultation first so we can quote the work.

Microlocs & Sisterlocs Repair

From $200
3 hr

We repair your locs. Book only after your loc repair consultation.

Book this service →

Microlocs Twist Repair / Re-attachment

From $100$100 deposit
4 hr

Repair or re-attachment of microloc twists.

Book this service →

Extension Takedown & Repair

$1,000
5 hr

Microloc hair extension takedown and repair. Booking is free; the service is $1,000.

Book this service →

Which install is right for me?

The short version. The long version happens at your consultation, with your hair in front of us.

Read our guides: Microlocs in Laurel, MD · Sisterlocs in Laurel, MD · Loc transfer clients · Instant locs in Laurel, MD · Traditional locs in Laurel, MD · Loc retie & maintenance

Sisterlocs

Very small and uniform, made only with an interlocking tool on a set grid. No product.

Microlocs

Started from a twist or braid with your own hair, then interlocked. More flexibility on size and starting method.

Microlocs with extensions

The same method, built on 100% kinky human hair for immediate length.

Traditional locs (starter locs)

Classic, fuller locs. Kept neat with a shampoo and palm roll. From $300, no deposit.

Instant locs

Mature-looking from day one, skipping the budding stage.

Not sure yet?

Book the consultation. It is applied toward your install, and it is the only honest way to quote your hair.

Book a consultation

Feedback

we understand that locs are more than just a hairstyle, they're a lifestyle!!
We Pay Extra Attention
To Your Hair Which is Your Our Pride

OUR INSTAGRAM FEED

Scroll to Top