llchairapy

MICROLOCS IN LAUREL, MD

ⓘ
A consultation is required before every new install. Book an in-person or virtual consultation ($30) first. It is applied toward your install and lets us quote your hair honestly. Book a consultation
Microlocs in Laurel, Maryland

Small, versatile locs, installed and maintained by loc specialists

Microlocs are small locs started from a two-strand twist or three-strand braid and maintained with the interlocking method. They give you the freedom of loose hair with the low daily upkeep of locs: you can curl, pin, braid and style them almost any way you like.

LLC Hairapy is a Laurel, MD studio that works exclusively on locs. Clients come to us from Laurel, Maryland City, Columbia, Bowie, Odenton, Fort Meade, Severn, Jessup, Savage, Beltsville, Greenbelt and Silver Spring. We install microlocs with your own hair or with 100% kinky human hair extensions for instant length, then keep them neat with regular reties, including late-night and early-morning appointments for shift workers.

Location
3526 Spring Rd, Laurel, MD 20724
Hours
Mon to Sat, 4:00 am to 6:00 pm. Reties: booking open 24 hours
Phone
(443) 600-4637 · (301) 741-4411
Step 1
$30 consultation, in-person or virtual
Payment plans
Split installs over six weeks
Installs

Ways to start your microlocs

Final price is confirmed at your consultation, based on density, length and loc count.

Microlocs: Your Own Hair

At consult$300 deposit
12 hr$300 deposit

Two- or three-strand start with your natural hair, maintained by interlocking.

Book this service →

Microlocs Twist + Extensions

From $1,600$300 deposit
12–12.5 hr$300 deposit

A two-strand twist start with extensions, maintained by the interlocking method.

  • 10 in12 hr$1,600
  • 12–14 in12.5 hr$2,000
  • 16 in12.5 hr$2,300
  • 18 in12.5 hr$2,700
Book this service →
Most popular

Microlocs Braids + Extensions

From $2,000$300 deposit
12–12.5 hr$300 deposit

A three-strand braid start with 100% kinky human hair extensions for length and coverage.

  • 10 in12 hr$2,000
  • 12–14 in12.5 hr$2,600
  • 16 in12.5 hr$2,900
  • 18 in12.5 hr$3,200
Book this service →

Instant Locs

$435
6.5 hr

Locs that look mature the day they go in, for anyone who would rather skip the budding stage.

Book this service →

Already have microlocs?

$230Transfer client
3.5 hr$30 deposit

Installed somewhere else? Your in-person consultation and first retie happen in one visit.

Book this service →

Microlocs Retie

$200Every 4–6 weeks
3 hr24 hrs, 7 days

Interlocked root maintenance to keep your microlocs neat and strong. Booking is free.

Book this service →
How it works

Your loc journey in three steps

Same process for every new client, so nothing is a surprise.

1

Book your consultation

In-person at our Laurel studio or virtual over FaceTime or WhatsApp. We assess your hair and scalp, plan your loc size and grid, and confirm your price. $30, applied toward your install.

2

Install day

A $300 deposit holds your date. Most microloc installs take around 12 hours, so come comfortable. Payment plans let you split the install over six weeks.

3

Retie every 4–6 weeks

Regular reties keep your roots neat and your locs strong. Book any time, day or night, 7 days a week.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

How much do microlocs cost in Laurel, MD?

Microlocs with extensions start at $1,600 (twists, 10 inches) and $2,000 (braids, 10 inches). Microlocs with your own hair are priced at your consultation because cost depends on density, length and loc count. Every install requires a $300 deposit.

Do I need a consultation before my microlocs install?

Yes. A consultation is required before every new install. It costs $30, can be in-person or virtual, and is applied toward your install.

How long does a microlocs install take?

Plan for about 12 to 12.5 hours depending on length and method. Instant locs take around 6.5 hours.

How often do microlocs need a retie?

Most clients retie every 4 to 6 weeks. A standard retie is $200. Growth beyond seven weeks takes longer and is $230, plus $30 for each extra week.

Can I transfer my microlocs to LLC Hairapy?

Yes. Transfer clients book our Transfer Client service ($230), which includes an in-person consultation and retie in one visit.

Do you offer payment plans for microlocs?

Yes. Installs can be split over six weeks. See our flexible payment plan for the weekly cost.

Where are you located?

3526 Spring Rd, Laurel, MD 20724. We serve clients from Laurel, Maryland City, Columbia, Bowie, Odenton, Fort Meade, Severn, Jessup, Savage, Beltsville, Greenbelt and Silver Spring.

Ready to start your microlocs?

Book your $30 consultation. It is the first step for every new install, and it is applied toward your install.

Book a consultation
Scroll to Top